Mega Moolah Review, How to Play and Winners

World’s Most Famous Jackpot Game: Your Chance to Win a Million
Mega Moolah ReelsYou may have played plenty of slot machines in the past, but if you have not experienced or tried the Mega Moolah, you are missing the ultimate progressive slot fun and excitement. Slot fans can get immersed in the adventure of playing this exciting, high jackpot, African Safari-themed, action-packed slot that has grown into popularity as “The Millionaire Maker”.
Review Contents:

Note: You can not play Mega Moolah for free due to the progressive jackpot only allowing real money players.

Mega Moolah Free Spins and Bonus Offers

Top Mega Moolah Online CasinosOctober 2019
1
Jackpot City Canada Jackpot City Canada10 Deposit gets 80 Free SpinsBonus
  • 80 free chances on Mega Moolah with a $10 deposit
  • The top online casino in Canada
Jackpot City Canada
5/5
2
Grand Mondial Grand Mondial10 for 150 SpinsBonus
  • $10 for 150 spins on Mega Moolah
  • New World Record Jackpot for Mega Moolah won here!
Grand Mondial
4.5/5
3
Zodiac Casino Zodiac Casino1 for 80 SpinsBonus
  • Deposit $1 and get $20 for Mega Moola spins
  • Excellent Casino Rewards program
Zodiac Casino
4.5/5
4
Casinoland Casinoland800Bonus
  • Rawiri Pou hit it big on Mega Moolah at Casinoland
  • 700+ games – huge section of slots
Casinoland
4.5/5
5
Betway Canada Betway Canada1500Bonus
  • Mega Moolah jackpot win at Betway of over 17 milion Euros
  • Very professional customer service
Betway Canada
5/5

Launched by Microgaming in 2009, the game offers an impressive four-tiered Progressive jackpot, exceptional graphics, and seamless game play. This is one of the main reasons why Mega Moolah is so famous around the world. The 25 pay-line, 5-reel online slot machine really knows how to attract the crowds by offering a collection of impressive bonuses and prizes and it just so happens to have one of the biggest jackpot wheels on the internet. Mega Moolah jackpot resets to a minimum of 1 million Canadian dollars after it is hit so no matter when you win, you will be a millionaire. If the jackpot doesn't get hit for long enough, you may just have the chance to beat the current biggest jackpot ever won at 17 million euros. The marvellous multipliers, wonderful free spins, sensational scatters, generous wild symbols, and colourful animals all ensure your experience is high on rewards!

How to Play Mega Moolah

Basic Rules

  1. When you play Mega Moolah, you can select up to 25 paylines while most casinos offer a fixed 25 payline version.
  2. The game supports up to 5 coins betting per payline with 125 coins being the maximum bet.
  3. The bet size ranges from $0.01 to $0.05 meaning the total bet ranges from a minimum of $0.01 to a maximum of $6.25.
  4. The total bet you place is the number of coins (1 to 5) you are betting multiplied by the number of paylines (1-25) multiplied by the bet dollar size ($0.01 to $0.05).
  5. In order for you to win, the same symbols need to be appearing next to each other on a payline, with the starting symbol of the series displayed on the first and leftmost slot reel.
  6. You are paid per payline for regular wins. If you have more than one combination, you are paid the highest value of all paylines.
  7. Wild and Scatter symbols are also added to increase your chances of winning.
  8. The Wild symbol, the Lion, replaces any symbol to complete a series but will not replace a Scatter symbol. It also doubles the win amount.
  9. The Scatter symbol, the Monkey, will complete a win regardless of where the scatter is located. Three Scatter symbols trigger the Free Spins round.
  10. The Bonus Round that includes the million dollar Progressive Jackpot is awarded at random with higher bets having a higher chance of winning.

Wild Multiplier Symbol

WildThe Wild Multiplier uses a “Lion” symbol as in the king of the jungle. This symbol substitutes for other symbols drawn randomly, hence completing combinations that may allow you to win on any given payline. It also doubles the payout of any combination it completes, but it does not substitute for the scatter symbol. The lion or Wild Multiplier symbol also has its own winning combinations.
For instance, if you get 5, 4, 3, or 2 symbols that are appearing on an enabled payline, you may win 15000, 1500, 125, or 15 coins respectively. Combinations that are made entirely of the Wild Multiplier or “Lion” symbols are not multiplied.

Scatter Symbol

ScatterThe Scatter uses a “Monkey Symbol” in the Mega Moolah Progressive Slot game. This symbol doesn’t necessarily have to appear next to each other on a payline for payouts and can be scattered anywhere on the five reels to complete winning combinations. This symbol is not scattered by the Wild Multiplier or “Lion” and wins are displayed as a multiplier value on the pay table. Landing three or more Scatter symbols triggers the Free Spins bonus round.

Other Regular Symbols

AceAceKingKingQueenQueenJackJackTenTen
ElephantElephantBufalloBufalloGiraffeGiraffeZebraZebraKuduKudu

Free Spin Session

3 ScattersThe Free Spins Session of the Mega Moolah game gives you 15 free spins and is automatically activated when there are more than 3 scatters displayed on the five reels. The best thing about this free spin session is that all your wins are tripled. Subsequently, if you win $100, the amount will be tripled – meaning you get $300. Free spins can be re-triggered and scatter wins are added to payline wins in this round. The Progressive Jackpot bonus in this game cannot be activated. This means, you cannot win the total jackpot. You only win the Free Spin Prize amount, which will be added to your total winnings when you return to the regular mode.

Autoplay feature

The Autoplay feature offered by Mega Moolah enables players to take rest, while the machine automatically performs a certain number of spins. However, before the Autoplay feature is enabled, players will be required to select the coins the want to play with and the number of paylines they want to bet on. This feature also enables you to select the number of spins for automatic play, hence reducing the time delay between various stop settings and each spin.

Promotions

Now that you know how to play, give it a shot for real money with this excellent offer from Jackpot City. $20 gets you 120 additional free spins on Mega Moolah and you still have a massive Welcome Bonus you can tap in to.

Screenshots

Mega Moolah slot game screenshot Mega Moolah Progressive Jackpot info card Mega Moolah Free Spins round info card Mega Moolah Payout table info card

Mega Moolah Winning Combinations and Game Payouts

To get a winning combination on Mega Moolah, depending on the symbol type, you will need to get at least 2 or 3 symbols grouped together on one of the 25 paylines, where the first symbol must be on Reel 1. To get the actual amount paid out you will need to look at the table below and multiply the coins won by the amount bet, which ranges from $0.01 to $0.05. The free spins bonus round triples your win value. The maximum coins that can be won on Mega Moolah is 225,000. To get this amount you would need to land 5 Wild Lion symbols on any payline during the Free Spins bonus round and bet the full 5 coins. The maximum dollar amount you can win is thus $11,250 (5 coins bet X 15000 win X 3 times free spins bonus= 225,000 coins won X $0.05 bet)

Mega Moolah Winning Combinations
Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 SymbolsMaximum Win
Wild Lion15125150015000225000
Elephant65025075011250
Water Buffalo4401506009000
Giraffe301255007500
Zebra201004006000
Antelope10502503750
Ace8401502250
King6301001500
Queen420751125
Jack31560900
Ten21040600
Scatter Monkey23201001500

Mega Moolah Odds

Mega Moolah has a listed Return to Player (RTP) of 88.12% plus an 8.80% contribution to the progressive jackpots making a total 96.92%. This means that normal payout will be quite low for a slot game but the overall payouts, including the progressive jackpots, is a fairly average to above average 97%. The difficulty to calculate odds lies in the amount given to the progressive jackpot. If a given combination of symbols would trigger the bonus round we could calculate the odds, but that is not the case. Since the bonus round to spin the jackpot wheel is given at random, with a higher probability given to higher bets, there will be a large variability in payouts.
The actual odds of winning the Mega progressive jackpot is also unknown due to this random nature. When spinning the jackpot wheel, the odds are not proportional to the sections of the wheel. There are 20 sections of the wheel and the Mega Jackpot is not hit 1/20th of the time. The randomness definitely adds some excitement to this game. When you do get sent to the bonus round it is quite exhilarating giving that jackpot wheel a spin knowing that you are possibly one spot away from becoming a millionaire.

Graphics and Sounds

One of the best things about Mega Moolah is its amazing, fun, and creative graphics and sounds that utilize a light-hearted concept. Since the game is set in Africa and mimics the style of a Jungle, the color scheme is mostly dominated by earthy colors with animal symbols that are witty and fun. These animal symbols include antelopes, giraffes, elephants, monkeys, and even lions.
In overall theme and tone, one can say the Mega Moolah is similar to the Major Millions (another progressive slot created by the renowned software provider Microgaming). Graphics are of high quality and the sounds really provide an immersive experience into the slot machine, which features sounds of chanting and tribal drumming along with background music of the jungle and sound of animals. In case of jackpots and scatter wins, an upbeat African tribe-like music is usually noticed and other winning spins are accompanied by the shaking of a rain stick sound.

Progressive Jackpot

Mega Moolah Jackpot wheel
Mega Moolah Jackpot Reel
There is actually no specific rule, method, or strategy you can use for winning the high payout jackpots in the Mega Moolah, as everything is awarded at random when playing the bonus game. The only advantage you can gain is to bet more as larger bets have a larger chance of triggering the bonus game. During the bonus game a player spins the wheel and gains the ability of winning either the Mega, Major, Minor, or Mini Jackpot (four tiers of progressive wins). After they are won they each reset to a minimum amount. The jackpots are paid out in the currency you are playing.
Progressive Jackpot Tiers and Minimum Payouts

Since the game is a progressive slot jackpot, the potential winnings increase as more people play and can add up to a million dollars or even more. If won, the entire jackpot is paid out in a lump sum and not in instalments.
Therefore, it is not hard to determine that Jackpots are won regularly. The four tiers of progressive jackpots include Mini of $10, Minor of $100, Major of $10,000, and Mega of $1,000,000. This feature of the game is played on a separate screen. A large wheel typically appears that is divided into 20 segments: 10x mini jackpots, 6x Minor Jackpots, 3x Major Jackpots, and 1x Mega Jackpots. Although winning of the jackpot is random, you can increase your chances of winning by betting higher. However, it is important to keep in mind that the game is incredibly volatile.

Mega Moolah Largest Jackpot Winners

The jackpot is normally quoted in Euros, as that is the default currency, but it is actually won in the currency being played. So if you are playing from Canada with CAD, you bet in dollars and are paid out in dollars. The prize size thus varies depending on where it is won. For the following list we have converted all winnings to Euros so that the amount could be easily compared.

Mega Moolah Jackpot Biggest Winners
RankWinnerNationalityJackpot AmountCasinoDate Won
1M.D.¹Unknown€18,915,872.81Grand MondialSep 2018
2Jon Heywood²UK€17.88 MillionBetwayOct 2015
3E.O.³Canada€13.34 MillionZodiacJan 2019
4L.V.US Dollar Win€11.55 MillionLuxury CasinoMar 2019
5PlayerNorway€8.01 MillionTipicoApr 2017
6D.P.Europe€7.97 MillionZodiacAug 2016
7Marcus GoodwinCanada€7.79 MillionYakoNov 2016
8PlayerUnknown€7.74 MillionUnibetSep 2017
9PlayerUnknown€6.91 MillionSpin PalaceApr 2016
10 C.F.Canada€6.68 MillionZodiacMar 2017
11Georgios M.Greece€6.37 MillionRiver BelleMay 2009
12Rawiri PouNew Zealand€6.36 MillionCasinolandJun 2016
13UnknownUK€6.29 MillionUnknownMay 2019
14Nicolas ChasséCanada€6.08 MillionCaptain CooksJan 2017

¹ Largest Ever Progressive Jackpot Win! Also, Largest Ever Mobile Win.
² The previous record was 17.9 Million euros and held the Guinness World Record:
³ This win is a record jackpot size of 20,059,287.27 which was won in Canadian dollars and reported here in Euros making it the 3rd largest win by currency value.
*As of Sep 28, 2018 we now have a new Largest Ever Progressive Jackpot win on Mega Moolah. An unknown player from Grand Mondial hit the big one to the tune of 18.9 million Euros!
Mega Moolah Betway Jon Heywood
More news has been published about the new World Record online progress jackpot win. It was won with a $0.75 bet after only 50 spins at Grand Mondial Casino, which is part of the Casino Rewards group of casinos. Most of their casinos specialize in Mega Moolah Welcome bonus offers. The winner has chosen to remain anonymous but Microgaming did tell us that they won the big jackpot while playing on their Android phone.
The previous record-breaking Mega Moolah jackpot of €17.9 million was won by Jonathon Heywood (a British soldier from Cheshire, UK) on the 6th of October, 2015. Note, these records are for online jackpots. Land based casino jackpots can be even bigger. Another player from New Zealand, Rawiri Pou won over NZ$10 million in 2016 on the 17th of June while playing at Casinoland, changing his life completely. Canadians have won the big prize a few times. Most notably, Marcus Goodwin won 11.6 million CAD at Yako Casino in Nov 2016.

Mega Moolah Recent Jackpot Winners

Mega Moolah Jackpot Recent Winners
WinnerNationalityJackpot AmountCasinoDate Won
S.G.CA€3.24 MillionYukon Gold05 Sep 2019
UnknownCA€4.02 MillionUnknown10 Aug 2019
UnknownUK€3.38 MillionUnknown17 Jun 2019
UnknownUK€5.67 MillionUnknown24 May 2019
UnknownCanada€5.55 MillionUnknown04 May 2019
R.M.Canada€2.20 MillionCaptain Cooks06 Mar 2019
L.V.US Dollar Win€11.55 MillionLuxury Casino05 Mar 2019
E.O.Canada€13.34 MillionZodiac30 Jan 2019
M.D.TBD€18.9 MillionGrand Mondial29 Sep 2018
PlayerNZ¹€4.93 MillionJackpot City24 Jun 2018
S.K.Unknown€4.60 MillionGrand Mondial19 Apr 2018
F.D. Germany€4.37MillionCaptain Cook's8 Mar 2018
PlayerUK€4.77MillionRoyal Vegas27 Feb 2018
D.S.Unknown€2.42 MillionZodiac14 Jan 2018
M.G.Unknown€5.02 MillionGrand Mondial18 Dec 2017
K.T.Canada€0.94 Million²Grand Mondial15 Nov 2017

¹ This Mega Moolah Jackpot win was in 8.33 Million of unknown currency. Since the jackpot was reset to 4.03 Million we can deduce that the win was in NZD. Update: Microgaming have updated that the win was from Jackpot City Casino.
² Mega Moolah minimum jackpot win is $1,000,000 in the currency being played. The win was $1.4 million Canadian dollars and reported here in Euros.

Mega Moolah Latest News

Special Features

Mega Moolah can also be played on mobile. The game is supported on a variety of platforms including iOS, Blackberry OS, Android, and Windows through Microgaming's Quickfire platform. This means, you do not need to download the casino software and can enjoy gaming on your smartphone or tablet be it an iPhone, iPad, Blackberry, Android, etc. In addition to mobile support, Mega Moolah features 15x free spin features, a scatter symbol which triggers free spins, and a lion symbol that acts like a wild multiplier to trigger winnings on any spin.
The top prize never goes below $1 million and some lucky players have even managed to win over 10$ million by winning the full payout. This just goes to prove there is no limit as to how much players can win when playing this lucrative Progressive Jackpot. The rewards keep climbing until and unless somebody wins it. Therefore, if you want to win a huge jackpot and enjoy a game of betting, then playing Mega Moolah is definitely a good option.

Mega Moolah Game Variations

Mega Moolah is a series of interconnected slot games with a few variations that all add to the progressive jackpot. A small fraction of every bet made, from every online casino that carries the games, goes towards building the Bonus Round jackpots. The intent was to give players more variation on their gaming play but still have a chance to win the massive jackpot and dream of becoming an instant Millionaire. Currently, the only other slot game available to Canadians is Mega Moolah Isis. The other games have either been discontinued or are not available at most online casinos, including any we have visited.

Mega Moolah Isis

In this day and age, the name Isis is something we associate with some bad guys in the Middle East. Before such craziness, for thousands of years, Isis was solely known as one of the most revered ancient Egyptian Goddesses. The Universal or Mother Goddess encompassed all things feminine and her many powers included being the Goddess of Magic and Wisdom. The Mega Moolah progressive jackpot that features her name is a phenomenal game and she is also the game's Wild Symbol.
Mega Moolah Isis
As in the Safari-themed game, the Wild and Multiplier Isis will double your winnings when it replaces a symbol to connect a winning series. The Hawk represents the Scatter Symbol and it is a little more powerful than the Monkey in the standard game. Landing 3 Hawk symbols triggers the Free Spins round but in this case you get 20 Free Spins, 4 Hawks will net 25 Free Spins and 5 Hawks will result in 30 Free Spins, all with a 6 times multiplier. Free Spins can also be re-triggered.
Mega Moolah Isis Hawk Scatter Symbol
The pay table is also slightly different. For example, the payouts for landing 5, 4, 3, or 2 Isis on a payline is 10,000, 2000, 250 and 10 respectively. The final difference is that Mega Moolah Isis allows you to gamble any win. Each time you win you can either Collect or Gamble your winnings. The Gamble feature allows you to bet on red/black OR on a card suit that will double or quadruple your winnings respectively. You can continue gambling until you lose or collect your winnings at any time.
Mega Moolah Isis screenshotMega Moolah Isis Payout tableMega Moolah Isis Gamble feature

Mega Moolah Summertime

Mega Moolah Summertime symbolMega Moolah Summertime is a lighter and more fun classic fruit-themed slot game that is also tied in to the Mega Moolah progressive jackpot. The game has only 9 paylines but allows you to bet up to 90 coins. Bets can also be from $0.01 to $0.20 giving a max bet of $18.00. The Wild symbol is the Summertime logo and, like the standard Mega Moolah game, they double your win when triggered. The Scatter symbol is the Cool Beach and it too follows the recipe of the original where getting three anywhere will send you to the Free Spin bonus round where you get 15 spins and wins triple in value. All the classic fruit symbols are here like Cherries, Bars and Bells along with some summertime fruit like Melons and bling like Diamonds. Getting 5 Summertime Wild symbols will net you 10,000 times your bet which would triple if hit in the Free Spins round. This game is currently unavailable in Canada as far as we are aware.

Mega Moolah 5 Reel Drive

Mega Moolah 5 Wheel Drive Mega Moolah 5 Reel Drive is a Road Trip themed version of the classic Mega Moolah progressive slot and is also tied into the jackpot. The game has 15 paylines and you can bet up to 15 coins and bet anywhere from $0.01 to $0.15. The symbols for the game revolve around a wild road trip with lots of fast food, Fuzzy Dice, Trucker, crazy Drivers and Flaming Tires. Unlike the regular game where the Bonus symbol is the largest payout, the Flaming tires are the biggest payout in this game where 5 together give 10,000 coins. The Wild symbol is the Wild Road Sign and replaces any other symbol other than the scatter but does not double your win like the other games in this series. The Scatter symbol is the Police Car and three of them trigger the Free Spins bonus round as usual. The free spins round consists of 10 Free Spins that pay out five times the normal win putting the largest jackpot you can get (other than the progressive one of course) at 50,000 coins. This game is currently unavailable in Canada as far as we are aware.

Dark Knight (No Longer Available)

The Dark Knight Mega Moolah progressiveThe Dark Knight is a Batman-themed slot game that was branded after the movie of the same title. As of 2016, the Dark Knight is no longer connected to Microgaming or the Mega Moolah progressive jackpot.

What's Next: More Slot Games

Last Updated: October 22, 2019